AMW History

A fancy dress contest inspired by Crufts (a British dog show), established by Andrew Logan in 1972

In the early 1970s, the artist Andrew Logan had an idea for a party. It would not be about beauty, it would be about transformation. The Alternative Miss World would allow anyone to enter: men and women on equal footing: racial parity in a pre-cosmopolitan London; sexuality set free in a million guises. And everyone would be judged on the same criteria as the dogs at Crufts: poise, personality and originality.

Since the first event in Andrew’s flat in Hackney, in 1972, the Alternative Miss World has set the stage for some of the world’s most creative spirits to gather — with past guests, hosts and competitors including everyone from Derek Jarman, David Hockney and Zandra Rhodes to Grayson Perry, Divine, Leigh Bowery and the stars of the Rocky Horror Picture Show.

Copy Courtesy of Accent Magazine March 2017
https://www.accent-magazine.com/

WHERE

Downham Road, Hackney

In attendance

David Hockney, Derek Jarman, Keith at Smile, Hermine Demoriane

Winner

Miss Yorkshire (Patrick Steed)

WHERE

Downham Road, Hackney, London, UK

In attendance

Zandra Rhodes, Ossie Clark, Angie Bowie, David Bailey, Richard O’Brien, Tim Curry and Little Nell.

Winner

The first crown is given, made of cardboard and UHU glue, to actor Eric Roberts as Miss Holland Park Walk

WHERE

Butler’s Wharf, Bankside, London, UK

In attendance

Fenella Fielding, Malcolm McLaren, Vivienne Westwood

For the first time there is a theme, Wild

Winner

Miss Crêpe Suzette (Derek Jarman)

WHERE

A circus tent, Clapham Common

THEME

Circus

In attendance

Divine and Molly Parkin (hosts), Duggie Fields, Michael Fish, Joan Bakewell

Winner

Miss Carriage, Miss Linda Carriage (Stevie Hughes)

WHERE

The Grand Hall, Kensington Olympia

THEME

Imperial fantasy/royal imperial

In attendance

Janet Street-Porter, Fran Fullenwider

Winner

Miss Aldershot (Michael Haynes)

WHERE

Brixton Academy

THEME

Water

In attendance

Billy Connolly, Naim Attallah

Winner

Miss R.O.S.A.B.O.S.O.M. (a robot built by Bruce Lacey)

WHERE

Brixton Academy

THEME

Earth

In attendance

Leigh Bowery, Koo Stark, John Maybury

Winner

Miss National Geographic (Jenny Runacre)

WHERE

Business Design Centre, Islington

THEME

Air

In attendance

Rula Lenska, Brian Eno, Nick Rhodes

Winner

Miss Gale Force Wind (Burnel Penhaul, “the Transformer”)

WHERE

The Grand, Clapham Junction

THEME

Fire

In attendance

Anita Roddick, Andrey Bartenev

Winner

Mademoiselle Jean D’Arc (Molly Burnel)

WHERE

291 Gallery (a converted church), Hackney

THEME

The Void

In attendance

Janet Turner, Maggi Hambling, Rajeev Sethi

Winner

Miss Pani Bronua

WHERE

The Hippodrome, Leicester Square

THEME

The Universe

In attendance

Amanda Barrie, Patricia Quinn, Julian Clary, Matthew Glamorre, Michael Kostiff

Winner

Miss Secret Sounds of Sunbird Rising, CCCP

WHERE

The Roundhouse, Camden

THEME

The Elements

In attendance

Ruby Wax, Ken Russell

Winner

Miss Fancy Chance (Veronica Thompson)

WHERE

Shakespeare’s Globe, the South Bank

THEME

Neon numbers

In attendance

Grayson Perry, Angela Flowers, Daniel Lismore

Winner

Miss Zero + (Sasha Frolova)